Award Winners and Selectors 1994 - 2017

The Trinity Buoy Wharf Drawing Prize is an annual exhibition of drawings that is open to submission by all artists and makers resident in the UK. The annual exhibition of around 65 drawings is selected by a panel of distinguished selectors from a submission of around 3,000 works. The annual awards are announced at the launch of the exhibition in London each year, and the exhibition then tours the UK accompanying by an educational programme and engagement events in each exhibition venue.

1994

Selectors
Graham Crowley, Anthony Green, Estelle Thompson

Award Winners
Sharon Beavan (Rexel Derwent Prize)
Louise Cattrell (Cheltenham Prize)
Kenny Lowe (Student Prize)
Gerry Davies (Highly Commended)
David Oates (Highly Commended)
Judith Tucker (Highly Commended)
Angela Weyersberg (Highly Commended)

1996

Selectors
Peter de Francia, Deanna Petherbridge, Anita Taylor

Award Winners
Kenny Lowe (Purchase Prize)
Jane Dixon (Prizewinner)
Barry Kemp (Prizewinner)
Peter John (Prizewinner)
David Oates (Prizewinner)
Kay Pont (Prizewinner)
Irrum Ahmed (Student Prize)

1997

Selectors
Timothy Hyman, Felicity Lunn, Nick Tite

Award Winners
Rebecca Salter (Major Award)
Peter Darach (Award)
Caroline Frood (Award)
Andrea Mclean (Award)
Milda Gudelyte (Student Award)
Matthew Watkins (Student Award)
Gerry Davies (Commendation)
Alison Harper (Commendation)
Judy Inglis (Commendation)
Yoko Omoni (Commendation)
David Prentice (Commendation)
Mandy Pritchard (Commendation)
Angela Rogers (Commendation)

1998

Selectors
David Alston, Eileen Cooper, Nicola Shane

Award Winners
Wynne Jones (Major Award)
Michael Grimshaw (Award)
Jane Joseph (Award)
Joyce Gunn Cairns (Award)
Alison Harper (Award)
Mia Fernandez (Student Award)
Mark Harris (Student Award)
Jeanette Barnes (Commendation)
David Connearn (Commendation)
Tam Inglis (Commendation)
Sophie Knight (Commendation)
Debbie Lee (Student Commendation)
Robin Mason (Commendation)
Mary Nelson (Commendation)
Christopher Nurse (Commendation)
Alan Stones (Commendation)
Sarah Woodfine (Commendation

1999

Selectors
Angela Flowers, Alexander Moffat

Award Winners
Anna Mazzotta (Major Award)
Frances Aviva Blane (Award)
Joanna Greenhill (Award)
Anita Taylor (Award)
Martina Schmid (Student Award)

2000

Selectors
Andrew Brighton, Mel Gooding, Isobel Johnstone, Doris Lockhart Saatchi

Award Winners
David Connearn (Major Award)
Jane Harris (Award)
Anne Howeson (Award)
Lorraine Robbins (Award)
Emma Oldridge (Student Award)
Nina Troitsky (Student Award)

2001

Selectors
Frances Carey, Richard Cork, Angela Kingston

Award Winners
Kate Davis (1st Prize)
Sian Bowen (2nd Prize)
Paul Ryan (3rd Prize)
Lisa Cathro (Student Prize)
Jen-Wei Kuo (Student Prize)

2002

Selectors
Marco Livingstone, Cornelia Parker, Marina Warner

Award Winners
Adam Dant (1st Prize)
Ansel Krut (2nd Prize)
Jane Harris (3rd Prize)
Susan Collis (Student Prize)
Chie Konishi (Student Prize)

2003

Selectors
Ken Currie, William Feaver, Anita Taylor

Award Winners
Paul Brandford (1st Prize)
Jeanette Barnes (2nd Prize)
Bryan Biggs (3rd Prize)
Caroline Edwards (Student Prize)
Joshua Thomson (Student Prize)

2004

Selectors
Basil Beattie, Mary Doyle, Tony Godfrey

Award Winners
Sarah Woodfine (1st Prize)
Stephen Walter (2nd Prize)
Tom Hammick (3rd Prize)
Ailbhe Ni Bhriain (Student Prize)
Conrad Frankel (Student Prize)

2005

Selectors
Stephen Farthing, Martin Kemp, Sarah Simblet

Award Winners
Juliette Losq (1st Prize)
Katie Cuddon (2nd Prize)
Amanda Couch (Student Prize)
Linda Meakin (Student Prize)

2006

Selectors
Jason Brooks, Yvonne Crossley, Paul Thomas

Award Winners
Charlotte Hodes (1st prize)
James McLellan (2nd Prize)
Zoe Anderson (Student Prize)
James Wright (Student Prize)

2007

Selectors
Paul Bonaventura, Avis Newman, Catherine de Zegher

Award Winners
Melanie Jackson (1st Prize)
Brighid Lowe (2nd Prize)
Minho Kwon (Student Prize)
Daisy Richardson (Student Prize)

2008

Selectors
Tony Bevan, Emma Dexter, John McDonald

Award Winners
Warren Baldwin (1st Prize)
Lia Anna Hennig (2nd Prize)
Tobias Teschner (Student Prize)
Aline von der Assen (Student Prize)

2009

Selectors
Tania Kovats, Roger Malbert, Nicholas Usherwood

Award Winners
Mit Senoj (1st Prize)
George Chapman (2nd Prize)
Frances Stacey (Student Prize)
Roxanne Goffin (Student Prize)

2010

Selectors
Charles Darwent, Jenni Lomax, Emma Talbot

Award Winners
Virginia Verran (1st Prize)
Cadi Froehlich (2nd Prize)
Warren Andrews (Student Prize)
James Eden & Olly Rooks (Student Prize)

2011

Selectors
Iwona Blazwick, Tim Marlow, Rachel Whiteread

Award Winners
Gary Lawrence (1st Prize)
Jessie Brennan (2nd Prize)
Nicki Rolls (Student Prize)
Kristian Fletcher (Student Prize)

2012

Selectors
Stephen Coppel, Kate Macfarlane, Lisa Milroy

Award Winners
Karolina Glusiec (1st Prize)
Bada Song (2nd Prize)
Katie Agett (Student Prize)
Min Kim (Student Prize)
Jane Dixon (Highly Commended)

2013

Selectors
Kate Brindley, Michael Craig-Martin, Charlotte Mullins

Award Winners
Svetlana Fialova (1st Prize)
Marie von Heyl (2nd Prize)
Kristian Fletcher (Student Award)
Tamsin Nagel (Student Award)
Neville Gabie (Special Commendation)
Gary Lawrence (Special Commendation)

2014

Selectors
Gavin Delahunty, Janet McKenzie, Alison Wilding

Award Winners
Alison Carlier (1st Prize)
Sigrid Muller (2nd Prize)
Ara Choi (Student Prize)
Annette Fernando (Student Prize)
Sally Taylor (Special Commendation)

2015

Selectors
Dexter Dalwood, Salima Hashmi, John-Paul Stonard

Award Winners
Thomas Harrison (1st Prize)
Elisa Alaluusua (2nd Prize)
Bryan Eccleshall (Student Prize)
Lois Langmead (Student Prize)

2016

Selectors
Glenn Brown, Stephanie Buck, Paul Hobson

Award Winners
Solveig Settemsdal (1st Prize)
Anna Sofie Jesperson (2nd Prize)
Jade Chorkularb (Student Prize)
Amélie Barnathan (Student Prize)

2017

Selectors
David Dibosa, Helen Legg, Michael Simpson

Award Winners
Gary Lawrence (1st Prize)
Ana Mendes (2nd Prize)
Jade Monserrat (Student Award)
Dejan Mrdja (Student Award)
Barbara Walker (Evelyn Williams Drawing Award)

2018

Selectors
Nigel Hall RA, Megan Piper, Chris Stephens

Award Winners - will be announced on 26 September 2018